Designed for 6-14 year olds, this database includes digital copies of National Geographic Kids magazine from 2009-present, and books and images about animals, environment, history, peoples and cultures, places, science, and technology.
This collection is a complete archive of National Geographic magazine - every page of every issue - along with a cross-searchable collection of National Geographic books, maps, images, and videos and the PAWS (People, Animals, and the World) database.
To bypass the paywall, simply register for a free account at NYTimes.com. NYT News, Cooking, The Athlete and Wire Cutter now available. For full coverage of the Times from 1851-2012, visit our Historical Newspapers database. For 24-hour remote access to NYTimes.com, visit metrolibrary.org/newyorktimes.
Enjoy current and past articles (back to 1980) from The New York Times at home or on the go. Visit Historical Newspapers to access articles from The New York Times dating back to 1851. For 24-hour remote access to NYTimes.com, visit metrolibrary.org/newyorktimes.
Provides full-text access to thousands of U.S. and international newspapers and over one million radio and tv transcripts from sources like ABC News, CBS News, CNBC, CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, National Public Radio, PBS, and more. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.
Dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s, Newspapers.com Library Edition contains full runs and portions of runs of well-known, regional and state titles to small local newspapers in the United States and other countries. This is a great resource for genealogists looking for information on their family history.
Provides suggested reads across many genres (for ages 0-Teen) based on previous reads or based on a title, author or series. It also contains a breakdown of Dewey Decimal sections, Grab and Go Book Lists for K-8 students that suggests books to read about a particular topic (e.g. bullying, World War I) and book discussion guides to use with a book group.
Provides suggested reads or listens across many genres (and for all ages) based on previous books read or listened to or based on title, author, series, or narrator.
