This resource contains more than 2,000 state, regional, and ethnic recipes - including food culture articles - as well as historical and reference articles including an ingredients section. This is the largest food database of its kind focused solely on diverse American cuisine.
Provides access to over 100,000 various types of maps for the U.S., world countries and continents. A to Z Maps Online contains a large number of specialized maps like antique maps, bathymetric and fishing maps, climate change maps, environmental maps, geography and geology maps, Holy Land maps, tree and bird distribution maps, and more. It also contains flags from world countries and international organizations.
This database contains state, county and city information for all U.S. states and territories. It lists facts and statistics about arts and culture, climate and weather, demographics, flags and seals, government and politics, history, maps, photos, and more.
This resource contains 7,000 traditional recipes from 174 countries, along with thousands of ingredient, food culture, and reference articles, making this the largest food database of its kind.
Contains travel guides for over 200 world cities. Each guide contains helpful information about a particular city's food and restaurants, climate and weather, embassies/consulates, health and medical services, travel essentials, money and banking, electrical and telecommunication requirements, and more.
Search thousands of magazines and journals, many of which are peer-reviewed and/or contain the full text, across such fields as biology, chemistry, engineering, physics, psychology, religion and philosophy, science and technology, veterinary science, and more. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.
Search tens of millions of U.S. and international newspapers whose coverage goes back more than 400 years.
Explore and stay informed on local, national, and international topics, people, and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the world, including The Oklahoman and Tulsa World.
Previously known as America's News. Now includes international news sources.
Learn foundational, career-enhancing skills by using the expert writing lab, study tools and more. The Adult Learning Center offers test preparation (including the GED and the USCIS citizenship test) and a unique academic skills center featuring live, online tutors.
Search historical records for African Americans that include the Federal Census, Marriage and Cohabitation Records, Military Draft and Service Records, Registers of Slaves and Free(d) Persons of Color, Freedman's Bank, and more.
Search hundreds of African American newspapers from across the United States published during the 19th and 20th centuries.
Covers more than 500 years of African-American history using biographies, primary sources, images, videos, timelines, maps, and charts.
This is a searchable collection of early American newspapers from 1690-1999.
Explore more than 15,000 years of culture and history with event and topic entries, biographies, images and videos, maps and charts, legends, primary sources, and timeline entries.
A Guide to the Year's Major Legal Cases and Developments including updates with expanded content with new topics, updates, biographies of prominent figures and government appointees, and other features. Each year's edition contains the full U.S. Supreme Court docket in addition to the non-Supreme Court cases.
Search billions of historical records covering hundreds of years of family trees, photographs, census records, birth, marriage and death records, military records, city directories, immigration and travel records, newspapers, and more.
In library use only.
The Archives of Sexuality and Gender is the largest collection available in support of the study of gender and sexuality, enables scholars to make new connections in LGBTQ history and activism, cultural studies, psychology, health, political science, policy studies, and other related areas of research.
Search the current Yellow Pages and Residential and Business White Pages for over 20 states, including Oklahoma.
Formerly known as AutoMate, Auto Repair Source provides step-by-step repair instructions, service bulletins, recall information, wiring diagrams, maintenance tips, and other information for foreign and domestic cars from 1974-present. All of the content in Auto Repair Source has been created by ASE certified technicians.
