Databases

A virtual bookshelf containing digital copies of reference titles covering a range of subjects including biographies, business, education, multicultural studies, and science.

Provides information for nearly 200 countries on topics such as business culture, climate, demographics, electrical (plugs and sockets), embassies/consulates, food and recipes, health and medical, language, money, telecommunications, travel essentials, and more.

Provides bibliographic information (title, author(s), year, etc.) for U.S. government documents published by the GPO since July 1976 and includes and a list of libraries that own the documents. Coverage includes all types of U.S. government documents such as Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records, judiciary materials, and documents issued by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc.).

Contains well-researched information covering the relationship between human beings and the environment. GreenFILE's collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes coverage on topics like climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.

Pronounced "Chim-meks," this online version of the classic print encyclopedia provides comprehensive information on thousands of species, including information on evolution and taxonomy, physical characteristics, distribution, habitat, behavior, feeding ecology and diet, reproductive biology, conservation status, and significance to humans.