Databases

An educational tool intended to teach K-12 students about our nation’s Federal government, history and political structure. Provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries. 

Contains citations to books, journal articles, magazines, newspapers, and U.S. and Canadian government documents (with coverage going back to the seventeenth century) about the culture, history and life of indigenous peoples in North America. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.

Provides access to biographies, images, articles, abstracts, and interviews of more than half a million people. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.

Biography Reference Source is a collection of full-text biographies on notable personalities from around the world, including actors, authors, world leaders, inventors and much, much more.

BlueCareer by EBSCOlearning is a software platform that allows Job Seekers to easily explore the skilled trades and ultimately connects them with Employers. BlueCareer has a robust level of information, assessments, and training materials for over 100 skilled trades specialties in one easy to use platform. Whether someone has years of experience in the trades or is simply curious to learn more, BlueCareer has something for everyone.

Contains abstracts and searchable full text of nonfiction books about animals, weather, holidays, adventure, sports, Native Americans, United States, Canada, biographies, nature, civics and more. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.

Contains abstracts and the full text of nonfiction books about careers, health, life skills, ethnicity, disabilities, adventure, sports, technology, biographies, history, science, women, civics and more. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.

Contains abstracts and the full text of nonfiction books about careers, health, life skills, ethnicity, disabilities, adventure, sports, technology, biographies, history, science, women, civics and more. This resource is provided by the Oklahoma Department of Libraries.

Contains over 100,000 reviews of books and digital media for librarians, book groups and book lovers.

Books in Print lists the bibliographic information (title, author, pages, volumes, editions, year of publication, etc.) for millions of titles that are out-of-print, in-print or forthcoming.

Versiones en español de Britannica para las edades de 6-12.

A kid-friendly version of Encyclopedia Britannica designed to help K-5 students with homework assignments, school projects, and research reports.

A version of Encyclopedia Britannica that is designed to help students in grades 6-8 with homework assignments, school projects, and research reports.

A version of Encyclopedia Britannica that is designed for older students and adults.

Provides the full-text of thousands of journals covering all business disciplines, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance, and economics. Additionally, it provides market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles, and SWOT analyses.

A resource to help small businesses access the services they need to grow. Find resources to grow your business, learn about taxes and credits, learn about new health care changes, seek disaster assistance, and more.